Michael Wunderbaldinger
Chief Financial Officer

Michael Wunderbaldinger is the Group Chief Financial Officer of TECOM Group. Michael joined  TECOM Group in 2014 as the Chief Financial Officer and served as the Chief Financial Officer of DHAM from 2020 to June 2022. During this period, he also served as Member of the Investment & Allocation Committee of TECOM Group (from 2014 to 2017), Dubai Holding (from 2015 to 2017) and Jumeirah Group (from 2016 to 2017). Before this, Michael was the Chief Financial Officer at Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield from 2007 to 2013, a listed and fully integrated commercial real estate conglomerate in Europe, where he was responsible for operations in Central & Eastern Europe. Between 1997 and 2007, Michael held various chief financial officer and chief operating officer roles at General Electric (GE Capital) with various responsibilities for European wide operations in both, the banking and real estate industry. Prior to this, Michael held various senior analyst and financial roles at IBM Europe.

Michael has extensive experience across a range of finance and accounting, tax, investment and operations disciplines including M&A, real estate valuations, modelling, deal structuring and due diligence, asset and portfolio management as well as corporate governance and compliance.

Michael holds a Master’s degree in Economics & Business from Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration (Austria), as well as an MBA in General Management from Erasmus University, Rotterdam School of Management (The Netherlands). He also holds an MBA (MBA Exchange Program) in Financial Management & Strategy from the University of Texas, Austin (United States).

Michael also serves or has served on the board of directors of several organisations which are set out below.

Board Memberships

Position Start Date End Date (if applicable)
Member of the board of Merex Investment Group LLC November 2020 N/A
Member of the board of Arady Developments LLC August 2020 N/A
Member of the Advisory Board of Emirates REIT (CEIC) PLC, Dubai October 2014 N/A
Member of the board of Unibail-Rodamco Invest GmbH October 2007 October 2013
Member of the board of General Electric Austria GmbH August 2000 September 2007
Member of the Supervisory Board of KREDITBANK GmbH November 1998 December 2000
Member of the Supervisory Board of AVABANK AG October 1997 June 1998
Member of the board of GE Capital Bank GmbH April 1997 August 2000